A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Basil the Great and Tikhon. Vertical cracks restored. 53.5 x 44.6 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 53,5 x 44,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Basilius der Große und heiliger Tichon. Vertikale Risse entlang des Brettfuge rest.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping