A RARE ICON SHOWING THE LEGEND OF THE ICON OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE LEGEND OF THE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The central image showing the Mother of God of Kazan within twelve images depiciting the legend of the icon. Minimally restored. 33.5 x 29.5 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) UND DER LEGENDE IHRER IKONE Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 33,5 x 29,5 cm. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping