A Rare Icon Showing The 'helper In Birth' (pomoshch V - Nov 04, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE 'HELPER IN BIRTH' (POMOSHCH V

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-48134424=1
item-48134424=2
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE 'HELPER IN BIRTH' (POMOSHCH V RODAKH) WITH SILVER OKLAD AND KYOT Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1881 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Realistically painted. The icon depicts the Mother of God with her hands held together. In front of her the Christ Child is seen. Overlaid with a finely engraved silver parcel-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IZ' in Cyrillic. 22.1 x 17.5 cm (without glazed kyot).
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER 'HELFERIN BEI GEBURTEN' MIT SILBER-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1881 (Oklad) …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung, partiell vergoldetes Silberoklad. 22,1 x 17,5 cm (ohne Kiot). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'IZ' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Manier ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit oggenen Haaren. Die HŠnde hat sie vor der Brust gefaltet. Christus erscheint vor ihr Ÿber einem Wolkenband. Das teils vergoldete Silberoklad ist fein graviert.
  • 30%

Estimate €150 - €300
Starting Price €150
5 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,322 Followers