A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND A
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND A BISHOP SAINT Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. At the left side the Mother of God holding the Christ Child, to the right the saint seated on an elaborately carved and gilded wooden throne, blessing and holding the Gospel book. Rendered with bright colours, on a gold background. The background ornamentally punched with scrolls. Minor vertical crack, the borders restored, minimal losses. 42.6 x 42.8 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND DEM EINEM BISCHÖFLICHEM HEILIGEN Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet und teils vegetabil graviert. 42,6 x 42,8 cm. In der linken Bildhälfte Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben, in der rechten thront ein bischöflicher Heiliger mit dem aufgeschlagenen Evangelium. Sein Phelonion zieren schwarze Kreuzmotive. Vertikale Rissbildung, min. Substanzverluste, Randbereich rest.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping