AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN, THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN, THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold haloes. Minimal vertical crack, the edges minimally chipped. 31 x 26.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 26,5 cm. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, Kanten min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping