A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TWELVE GREAT FEASTS OF
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TWELVE GREAT FEASTS OF ORTHODOXY CENTRED BY THE RESURRECTION AND HARROWING OF HELL Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The lower right corner damaged, minimally worn. 76.6 x 60.8 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT, AUFERSTEHUNG UNF ZWÖLF HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES IN MINIATURMALEREI Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten- und zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Hintergrund vergoldet. 76,6 x 60,8 cm. Untere rechte Ecke best., min. berieben.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping