A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS WITH THE MAIN FEASTS OF THE ECCLESTICAL YEAR Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background ornamentally punched. Minimally restored. 51.4 x 42 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER AUS EINER DEESIS UND FESTTAGEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 51,4 x 42 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen.
- 30%
Estimate €600 - €1,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping