A Very Fine Icon Of Christ Pantokrator With Silver-gilt - Apr 08, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A VERY FINE ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-51523659=1
item-51523659=2
A VERY FINE ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD WITHIN GLAZED KYOT Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Petr Baskakow, 1896-1908 Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Petr Baskakov, 1896-1908 (oklad and enamel) Kiot). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Blessing and displaying the open Gospelbook, depicted with natural colours. With an elaborate silver-gilt oklad, the border engraved with foliate patterns. The applied halo and the raised border applied with cloisonné enamel decoration in shaded enamel on a blue ground. The Book of Gospels and the title plaque in champlevé enamel. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'P.B.' in Cyrillic. Enamel minimally chipped. 26.8 x 22.3 cm (without glazed kyot).
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Petr Baskakow, 1896-1908 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 26,8 x 22,3 cm (ohne verglastem Kiot). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'P.B.' in Kyrillisch. Der traditionellen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung in realistischer Manier. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist entlang des Randes ornamental graviert und mit emaillierten Plaketten besetzt. Der applizierte Nimbus verziert mit floralem Motiven in schattiertem Cloisonné-Email auf blauem Fond. Das Evangelium und die Namensplakette in blauem Champlevé-Email. Email min. best.
  • 30%

Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €1,500
5 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,339 Followers