A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel illustrating the Smolenskaya Mother of God portraying the Christ Child on the Mother of God's left arm making a sign of blessing. The faces rendered with earth tones with shades of red. Finely painted in great detail on a gold ground. The details highlighted in gilt. Restored, worn. 69.4 x 52 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 69,4 x 52 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter, ein dunkelbraunes Maphorion tragend und den Christusknaben auf ihrem linken Arm haltend. Sie weist mit ihrer Rechten auf ihn. Christus hat seine Rechte segnend erhoben, in seiner Linken hält er eine geschlossene Schriftrolle. Über seinem grünen Chiton trägt Christus einen rotes Himation mit reicher Goldfältelung. Bereibungen, Restaurierungen.
- 30%
Estimate €5,000 - €10,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping