AN ICON OF THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt riza decorated with scrolling foliage. Overpainted, restored. 27.4 x 22.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 16. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste, Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Riza aus vergoldetem Silber mit getriebenem Rankendekor. 27,4 x 22,8 cm. Spätere Übermalungen, rest.
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping