A DATED ICON SHOWING ST. GALAKTION OF VOLOGDA AND
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A DATED ICON SHOWING ST. GALAKTION OF VOLOGDA AND IOASAPH Russian, dated 1913 Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God of the Sign appearing in heaven, blessing with both his hands. Against a ornamentally punched background, the frame emulating contemporary enamelled oklads. Cyrillic dedication inscription on the reverse, dated '4 April 1913'. 35.5 x 30.6 cm.
DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GALAKTION VON WOLOGDA UND JOASAPH Russland, datiert 1913 Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter und gravierter Goldgrund. 35,5 x 30,6 cm. Verso umfangreiche Widmungsinschrift, datiert '14. April 1913'. Ganzfigurige Darstellung der beiden Heiligen vor einer Klosterarchitektur. Am oberen Rand erscheint die Gottesmutter Znamenie.
- 30%
Estimate €5,000 - €10,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping