A Monumental And Fine Icon Of St. Dimitri Of Saloniki - Nov 05, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A MONUMENTAL AND FINE ICON OF ST. DIMITRI OF SALONIKI

item-48070800=1
A MONUMENTAL AND FINE ICON OF ST. DIMITRI OF SALONIKI Russian, early 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The warrior saint shown astride his charger holding a lance with which he slays the heathen Bulgarian King Kajolan who laid siege to Thessaloniki in 1297. The soft modelling of the flesh complimented by delicately rendered features. Against a walled city in the background. Vertical crack minimally restored, minimally worn. 81 x 63 cm.
MONUMENTALE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON SALONIKI Russland, Anfang 17. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 81 x 63 cm. FlŠchenfŸllende Darstellung des Heiligen Demetrius zu Pferde, dessen grŸner Mantel hinter ihm flattert und somit seine Bewegung unterstreicht. Mit seiner Lanze tštet der Heilige den bulgarischen Zaren Kalojan, der unter den Beinen des Pferdes liegt. Sehr feine, reich ornamentierte Ausgestaltung der GewŠnder bzw. der RŸstungen. Plastische Modellierung der Inkarnate durch Schattierungen in Braun und Beige. Im Hintergrund reich ausgearbeitete Stadtkulisse. In der rechten oberen Ecke erscheint der segnende Christus. Vertikaler Riss entlang der Brettfuge min. rest., Bereibungen.
  • 30%

Estimate €20,000 - €40,000
Starting Price €20,000
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,339 Followers