A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The saint upon a rearing white horse plunging his long spear into the gaping mouth of the dragon. The garments finely decorated with gold. The golden details standing out against the deep colours of the depiction. Restored. 53.5 x 39.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENT…TER Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit einer RŸckseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 53,5 x 39,5 cm. Dem traditionellen Bildkanon folgende Darstellung des Kriegerheiligen in Brustpanzer und rotem Mantel auf einem wei§en Pferd reitend. Mit seiner Lanze ersticht er den unter ihm liegenden Drachen. Feine Ornamentierung des Brustpanzers. Am oberen Rand erscheint der segnende Christus Ÿber einem Wolkenband. Im Hintergrund felsige Landschaft. Kirchenslawischer Titulus. Rest.
- 30%
Estimate €3,800 - €7,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping