A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND
A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND STS. NIKITA AND DEMETRIOS DEMETRIUS Russian, Moscow, Osip Chirikov, 1894 Russland, Moskau, Osip Chirikov, datiert 1894 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The figures of classical proportions shown frontal full-length. Holding a martyr's cross and a sword, with long wings, the Guardian angel standing on clouds, flanked by the warrior saints Nikita and Demetrios, carrying a sword and a lance and the martyr's cross respectively. The faces rendered with shades in brown, highlighted in fine white brushstrokes. The garments mostly rendered with orange and green tones, accentuated with gold. The figures standing against a blue background with a subtle light emanating from above. The border decorated with engraved stylized patterns emulating the enamel and silver-gilt oklads of contemporary icons. Signed, dated and inscribed in Cyrillic. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription, dated '1913'. The border minimally restored. 17.9 x 14.7 cm.
SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND DEN KRIEGERHEILIGEN NIKITA UND DEMETRIUS Russland, Moskau, Osip Chirikov, datiert 1894 Holz-Einzeltafel mit einer RŸckseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 17,9 x 14,7 cm. Im unteren Bildfeld in Kyrillisch signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert. Verso umfangreiche '1913' datierte Widmungsinschrift in Kyrillisch. Achsialsymmetrischer Bildaufbau. In der vertikalen Mittelachse in blauer Grisaillemalerei ausgefŸhrte Darstellung des Schutzengels mit MŠrtyrerkreuz und Schwert. Unter seinen ausgebreiteten FlŸgeln stehen in frontaler Ganzfigur der heilige Nikita mit Schwert zur Linken und der heilige Demetrius mit Lanze zur Rechten. Randbereich min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €2,500 - €5,000
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping