A FINELY PAINTED WEEK ICON Central Russian, early 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED WEEK ICON Central Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The composition devided into three register, the top one depicting the Anastasis (Sunday), the Synaxis of the Archangels (Monday), the Decollation of St. John the Baptist (Tuesday) and the Annunciation (Wednesday). Below the Foot Washing (Thursday) and the Crucifixion (Friday) flanking the Deesis, where the enthroned Christ. The lower part of the image showing the Apocalyptic altar carried by angels, surrounded by crowds of saints. Below further the souls (depicted as children in white clothing) awaiting judgment. Executed in great detail. Inscribed and dated in Cyrillic lower right. The lower border restored. 30.7 x 26.7 cm.
SEHR FEINE WOCHENIKONE (SEDMITZA) Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten RŸckseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Goldgrund. 30,7 x 26,7 cm. Unten rechts kyrillisch bezeichnet und datiert. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. Im oberen Bildfeld in sechs Ÿber zwei Reihen angeordneten Bildfeldern die sechs Wochentage: Hadesfahrt Christi (Sonntag), Synaxis der Engel (Montag), Enthauptung Johannes des TŠufers (Dienstag), VerkŸndigung (Mittwoch), Fu§waschung (Donnerstag) und die Kreuzigung (Freitag). Mittig im zweiten Registern thront Christus. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn die Gottesmutter und Johannes der TŠufer sowie zwei Engel. Im unteren Register schwebt mittig auf Wolken der von Engeln getragene Altar. Zu beiden Seiten reihen sich Heilige, KirchenvŠter, MŠrtyrer, Propheten und Apostel. Mittig stehen in wei§e GewŠnder gekleidete Kinder. Der Samstag - Festtag aller Heiligen - wird durch die Heiligen im unteren Bereich reprŠsentiert. Unterer Rand rest.
- 30%
Estimate €5,500 - €11,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping