AN ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, 19th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Vertical crack minimally restored, minimal losses to the lower border. 35.4 x 30.6 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION (DAS NICHT VON MENSCHENHAND GESCHAFFENE ANTLITZ CHRISTI) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, versilberter Nimbus goldfarben lasiert. 35,4 x 30,6 cm. Min. Substanzverluste am unteren Rand, vertikaler Riss min. rest. Expertise: Helmut Brenske, Hannover.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping