A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH SILVER OKLAD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 2nd third 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1874 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Realistically painted. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'LV' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 14.2 x 12 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 2. Drittel 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1874 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz mit Samtabdeckung, Silber, getrieben und ziseliert. 14,2 x 12 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'LW' in Kyrillisch. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.
- 30%
Estimate €180 - €360
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping