A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER, ANGEL OF THE DESERT Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. St. John the Forerunner rendered as the Angel of the Desert. John is depicted with wings as he is a Messenger; he is holding a scroll. Beneath him his head. Vertical crack restored, losses. 72 x 51 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER, ENGEL DER WÜSTE Griechenland, 18. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet und punziert. 72 x 51 cm. Streng frontale, ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Täufers mit ausgebreiteten Flügeln. Er präsentiert eine geöffnete Schriftrolle, während er seine Rechte segnend erhoben hält. In der linken unteren Ecke liegt sein abgeschlagenes Haupt. Vertikaler Riss entlang des Brettfuge rest, Bereibungen.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping