The Kazaskaya Mother Of God With A Silver Oklad - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

THE KAZASKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD

item-41365773=1
THE KAZASKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, probably St. Petersburg, circa 1820 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Traditionally painted in sobre colours. The silver oklad ornately decorated with the Holy figures in chased and repousse vestments and a floral border. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark (illegible). Losses, the haloes damaged. 31.2 x 25.2 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBEROKLAD Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, wohl St. Petersburg, um 1820 (Oklad) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,2 x 25,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke (verschlagen). In dunkler Farbigkeit ausgefŸhrte Malerei, die dem traditionellen Bildaufbau folgt. Das Silberoklad ist entlang des Randes mit BlattbordŸren verziert. Substanzverluste der Malerei, Nimben besch.
  • 28%

Estimate €800 - €880
Starting Price €800

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,350 Followers