Wagner, Hansjörg Skizzenbuch Mit 40 Original-zeichnungen Des Künstlers. 1986. 4°. - Sep 26, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Wagner, Hansjörg Skizzenbuch mit 40 Original-Zeichnungen des Künstlers. 1986. 4°.

View More Items in Art

Related Art

More Items in Art

View More
item-135646053=1
item-135646053=3
Zoologica Specifica
Wagner, Hansjörg
Skizzenbuch mit 40 Original-Zeichnungen des Künstlers. 1986. 4°. Versch. Techniken: Graphit u. Kohle, tls. weißgehöht. Je signiert, tls. datiert. Lwd. mit montiertem hs. RSchild (etw. berieben und bestoßen).
Zoologie - Sketchbook with 40 original drawings by the artist. Techniques: graphite and charcoal, partly heightened with white. Each signed, partly dated. Cloth with mounted handwritten spine label (somewhat rubbed and bumped). - Hansjörg Wagner studied sculpture in the studio of the artist Fritz Behn, known primarily for his animal sculptures. In 1985-86 Wagner created the "Polar Bear Fountain", a large sculpture for the Berlin Zoo, which involved intensive study of the animals. Added: Hansjörg Wagner, Sketchbook. Munich, Hirmer, 1985. - Each with handwritten and dated dedication of the artist to the zoo director Prof. Georg Klös. The drawings somewhat studio-marked, overall in fine condition.
Der Berliner Künstler Hansjörg Wagner studierte Bildhauerei bei dem vor allem für seine Tierplastiken bekannten Künstler Fritz Behn. In den Jahren 1985-86 schuf Wagner mit dem "Eisbären-Brunnen" eine Großplastik für den Berliner Zoo, was ein intensives Studium der Tiere mit sich brachte. Dabei: Hansjörg Wagner, Skizzenbuch. München, Hirmer, 1985. - Je mit hs. u. dat. Widmung des Künstlers. Die Zeichnungen minimal atelierspurig, insgesamt wohlerhalten.

  • 22.95%

Estimate €1,000 - €1,500
Starting Price €1,000

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping