Enghalskrug Mit Fruechtekorb-vogel-motiv : Nuernberg, 1. H. 18. Jh. - Jul 30, 2022 | Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser In Bavaria

Enghalskrug mit Fruechtekorb-Vogel-Motiv : Nuernberg, 1. H. 18. Jh.

item-132633148=1
Narrow-necked Jug with fruit basket and bird motif : Nuremberg, first half of the 18th century. The spherical, obliquely godronised body above a round, flared foot, high, cross-grooved neck with small spout, braided plaited handle with central ridge; round medallion on the front with a peacock on a fruit basket with pinnate leaves, flanked by a pedestal also decorated with fruits and blossoms between large acanthus leaves, otherwise pinnate leaves and dotted blossoms. Light blue glazed faience with cobalt blue painting; pewter mount. Blue mark on the bottom. H. 29 cm. - Restored. // Enghalskrug mit Fruechtekorb-Vogel-Motiv Nuernberg, 1. H. 18. Jh. Ueber rundem, ausgestelltem Fuss der kugelige, schraeg godronierte Korpus, hoher, quergerillter Hals mit kleinem Ausguss, geflochtener Zopfhenkel mit Mittelgrat; schauseitig Rundmedaillon mit Pfau auf Fruechtekorb mit Fiederblaettern, flankiert von ebenfalls mit Fruechten und Blueten geziertem Postament zwischen grossen Akanthusblaettern, sonst Fiederblaetter und Punktblueten. Lichtblau glasierte Fayence mit kobaltblauer Bemalung; Zinnmontierung. Am Boden blaue Marke. H. 29 cm. - Restauriert.
  • 30%

Estimate €500 - €1,000
Starting Price €500

Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, de

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Bamberg, Germany689 Followers