Kleiner Deckelhumpen, Nuernberg, 1630-36 - Apr 02, 2022 | Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser In Bavaria

Kleiner Deckelhumpen, Nuernberg, 1630-36

item-125009361=1
Small lidded tankard : Nuremberg, 1630-36 Leonhard Vorchhammer (master 1623-34). On a godron decorated stand the sixfold edged wall with fine vine engraving, above and below bordered by heart bosses with fruit bouquets alternating with volutes, the domed lid with corresponding decoration and ball purchase, pearl bar decorated, curved handle with divided thumb rest. Silver, completely gilded inside and out. On the bottom hallmark and maker's mark ''LV'', tremolo line. H. 14,3 cm; 372 g. - Cf. Nuremberg goldsmith's work MZ0922. // Kleiner Deckelhumpen : Nuernberg, 1630-36 : Leonhard Vorchhammer (Mstr. 1623-34). Ueber godronengeziertem Stand die sechsfach gekantete Wandung mit feiner Rankengravur, oben und unten begrenzt von Herzbuckeln mit Fruechtebouquets im Wechsel mit Voluten, der gewoelbte Deckel mit korrespondierendem Dekor und Kugelkauf, perlstabgezierter, geschwungener Henkel mit geteilter Daumenrast. Silber, innen und aussen ganz vergoldet. Am Boden Beschauzeichen und Meistermarke "LV", Tremolierstrich. H. 14,3 cm; 372 g. - Vgl. Nuernberger Goldschmiedekunst MZ0922.
  • 30%

Estimate €5,700 - €11,400
Starting Price €5,500
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, de

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

Bamberg, Germany689 Followers