Vermeil-Kaennchen : Nuernberg, M. 18. Jh.
German Vermeil Jug : Nuremberg, mid of the 18th century. Johann Samuel Beckensteiner (master 1743/45-81). Conical form with curved handle and bracket casting, foot and domed lid decorated with curved pleats. Silver, gilded inside and out. Marked with hallmark, master's mark Storch and tremolo line. H. 11,5 cm; 172 g. - Cf. Nuremberg Goldsmith's Art MZ0045. // Vermeil-Kaennchen Nuernberg, M. 18. Jh. Johann Samuel Beckensteiner (Mstr. 1743/45-81). Konische Form mit geschwungenem Henkel und Konsolausguss, Fuss und gewoelbter Deckel mit geschweiften Faltenzuegen geziert. Silber, innen und aussen vergoldet. Gepunzt mit Beschauzeichen, Meistermarke Storch und Tremolierstrich. H. 11,5 cm; 172 g. - Vgl. Nuernberger Goldschmiedekunst MZ0045.
- 30%
Estimate €650 - €1,300
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping