IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÃœNDER ANTONIUS DEM
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
AN ICON SHOWING ST. ANTHONY THE ROMAN, CALLED RIMLIANIN Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg, The background gilded. The saint is shown full-length standing on a stone swimming in the Volkhov River. According to tradition, Anthony was from Rome. Caught in a storm while on his ship, he was saved by the miraculous appearance of a stone, on which he could stand, and when the weather cleared, he discovered he was in Novgorod, at the location where he then founded his monastery early in the twelfth century. Vertical cracks, minor restorations. On the reverse old collection label. 31.1 x 26.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDER ANTONIUS DEM RÖMER (ANTONI RIMSKI) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung des Hintergrundes. 31,1 x 26,7 cm. Verso: Altes Sammlungsetikett. Ganzfigure Wiedergabe des Heiligen. Entsprechend seiner Legende treibt er auf einem Stein stehend den Wolchow hinab. In seinen Händen hält er das Modell der Klosterkirche, die er bauen wird. In der oberen linken Ecke erscheint die Gottesmutter. Vertikale Rissbildungen, Hintergrund partiell freigelegt, Randbereich min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping