ANBETUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER TICHWINSKAJA
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
AN ICON SHOWING THE VENERATION OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Jaroslavl, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The image showing five selected saints in full-length including St. Theodore with David and Konstantine and the Wonder-workers of Yaroslavl the Holy Princes Vassily and Constantine. The border damaged, restored. 32 x 28.8 cm.
ANBETUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER TICHWINSKAJA Russland, Jaroslawl, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 32 x 28,8 cm. Im Bildfeld ganzfigurige Wiedergabe der Heiligen Theodor mit seinen Söhnen Konstantin und David sowie die Jaroslawler Heiligen Konstantin und Wassili in reicher Gewandung. Randbereich min. besch., min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping