A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE VASNETSOVSKAYA MOTHER OF
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE VASNETSOVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The Mother of God shown full-legth standing on clouds bearing the Christ child. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of the haloes and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Vertical crack restored, minor areas of restoration. 122.5 x 59.5 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VASNETSOVSKAJA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, um 1900 Aus fünf Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 122,5 x 59,5 cm. Ganzfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter, den Christusknaben in ihren Armen haltend. Die Nimben und der Rand imitieren zeitgenössische Cloisonné-Email-Oklade. Vertikaler Riss entlang des Brettfuge rest., kleinere Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €8,000 - €16,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping