A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and engraved silver oklad. The halo enamelled in blue, red, green and white. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. The borders damaged, enamel minimally chipped. 22.2 x 18 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus getriebenem und graviertem Silber. Applizierter Nimbus emailliert. 22,2 x 18 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. Rand besch., Email min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €300 - €600
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping