A FINE ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS WITH A
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, St. Petersburg, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreev Verkhovtzev, 1847 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. The garments highlighted in gilt. The faces finely painted with shades of brown and red. Minimally restored, minimally worn. 36 x 30.2 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS MIT VERMEIL-BASMA Russland, St. Petersburg, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreew Werchowttschew, 1847 (Basma) Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Basma aus getriebenem und vergoldetem Silber. 36 x 30,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'FW' in Kyrillisch. Sehr feine Schattierungen der Inkarnate. Detailreiche Ornamentierung der Gewänder. Min. rest., min. berieben.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping