AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 20th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 20th century Tempera on wood panel. The golden background etched with foliage. Cyrillic inscription on the upper border signed Nikolay Podklutchnikov and 1855 (?). The edges minimally chipped. 35.7 x 25.4 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, vegetabile Gravur. 35,7 x 25,4 cm. Am oberen Rand kyrillische Inschrift über die Restaurierung der Ikone durch den Maler Nikolaj Podkljutschnikow im Jahr 1855 (?). Kanten min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping