A SMALL STAUROTHEK ICON WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL STAUROTHEK ICON WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, T. Zalesov, 1861 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. A brass crucifix inserted into the panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'TZ' in Cyrillic. The background stripped to gesso. 27 x 22 cm.
KLEINE STAUROTHEK-IKONE MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, T. Zalesow, 1861 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Mittig eingearbeitetes Bronzekreuz. 27 x 22,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'TZ' in Kyrillisch. Silberoklad mit kräftig getriebenen Rocaillen und Blüten. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping