A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FOUR
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The Mother of God flanked by Sts. Basil the great and Sava, Sts. Stylianos and Menas. Inscribed on the lower border 'APR. 5. 7059 (1551) since the creation of the World'. Minimally restored, minimal losses. 61 x 47 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Balkan, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Ölmalerei auf Goldgrund auf Kreidegrund. 61 x 47 cm. Am unteren Rand datiert 'APR. 5. nach Erschaffung der Erde 7059 (1551)'. Bildfüllende Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter flankiert von Basilius dem Großen, dem heiligen Sawa, dem heiligen Stylianos und dem Kriegerheiligen Menas. Min. rest., min. Farbabsplitterungen.
- 30%
Estimate €600 - €1,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping