A Large Icon Showing The Mother Of God And Four - Apr 08, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FOUR

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-51523381=1
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The Mother of God flanked by Sts. Basil the great and Sava, Sts. Stylianos and Menas. Inscribed on the lower border 'APR. 5. 7059 (1551) since the creation of the World'. Minimally restored, minimal losses. 61 x 47 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Balkan, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Ölmalerei auf Goldgrund auf Kreidegrund. 61 x 47 cm. Am unteren Rand datiert 'APR. 5. nach Erschaffung der Erde 7059 (1551)'. Bildfüllende Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter flankiert von Basilius dem Großen, dem heiligen Sawa, dem heiligen Stylianos und dem Kriegerheiligen Menas. Min. rest., min. Farbabsplitterungen.
  • 30%

Estimate €600 - €1,200
Starting Price €300

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,347 Followers