AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, late
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border with etched tracery design. The finely painted vestments with chrysography. Wearings, restored. 35.5 x 32 cm.
VIERPASSIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MARKUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, reiche Chrysographie, ornamental punzierter Hintergrund und Rand. 35,5 x 32 cm. Bereibungen, rest.
- 30%
Estimate €240 - €480
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping