AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING FOR THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING FOR THE LOST' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Cosmas and Damian. In the reverse dedication inscription, dated '1866'. Minimally worn and restored. 31.5 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN' Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,5 x 27 cm. Verso: Widmungsaufschrift, datiert '1866'. Zwei Randheilige: Kosmas und Damian. Kleinere Bereibungen und Retuschen.
- 30%
Estimate €600 - €1,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping