A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE WITH ST. JOSEPH AND ROCH ROCHUS Veneto-Cretan, early 16th century Veneto-Kretisch, Anfang 16. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Supporting Christ with her left arm, the Mother of God wearing a veil under her maphorion, Christ blessing, holding the globus cruciger and turned towards Josef. At the right St. Rochus. The facial features accentuated with delicate red shades. Horizontal crack restored, minimally restored. 37.5 x 46 cm (without frame).
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE, DEM HEILIGEN JOSEF UND DEM HEILIGEN ROCHUS Veneto-Kretisch, Anfang 16. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 37,5 x 46 cm (ohne Rahmen). Mittig halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben flankiert von Josef und dem heiligen Rochus, der auf seine Pestbeulen deutet. Horizontaler Riss rest., kleinere Einstimmungen. Provenienz: 1895 auf einer Italienreise von der Erzherzogin Pauline von Sachsen-Weimar erworben.
- 30%
Estimate €12,000 - €24,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping