A LARGE ICON OF THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST FROM AN
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON OF THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST FROM AN ICONOSTASIS North Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The figure of Christ, enveloped in a mandorla of light, is depicted at the top center of the composition flankey by two angels. Directly below stands the Mother of God flanked by two angels and the Apostles. Minimally restored. 54.5 x 49 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HIMMELFAHRT CHRISTI AUS EINER IKONOSTASE Nordrussland, 17. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Versilberung. 54,5 x 49 cm. Spiegelsymmetrische Komposition. Im oberen Bereich Darstellung Christi vor einer Strahlenaureole, die von zwei Engeln getragen wird. Im unteren Bereich reihen sich die Apostel und die Gottesmutter um zwei Engel und verfolgen das Geschehen. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping