THREE MINIATURE ICONS Russian, 19th century Tempera on
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
THREE MINIATURE ICONS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Comprising a quadri-partite icon showing the Crucifixion, the Mother of God 'Seeking of the Lost', St. Nicholas of Myra and St. John in Silence, an icon depicting Sts. Jacob and Varus and the Mother of God of 'Unexpected Joy'. The edges minimally chipped. 13.2-17.4 cm high.
DREI MINIATURIKONEN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. H. 13,2-17,4 cm. Bestehend aus einer Miniatur-Vierfelder-Ikone mit der Kreuzigung Christi, der Gottesmutter 'Auffinden der Verlorenen', des heiligen Nikolaus von Myra und Johannes, Theologe im Schweigen, einer Patronatsikone mit den Heiligen Jakob und Varus und der Gottesmutter 'Unerwartete Freude'. Kanten min. best.
- 28%
Estimate €400 - €440
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping