A Monumental Icon Showing St. Theodore Stratelates From - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. THEODORE STRATELATES FROM

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-41366957=1
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. THEODORE STRATELATES FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS North Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint depicted full-length in three-quarter profile inclining to the right, with beard and with short curly hair, wearing a blue tunic and a red mantle. Painted in expressive linear style. Minimalle restored, horizontal cut restored. 127 x 42.5 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONOSTASEN-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN THEODOR STRATELATES Nordrussland, 16. Jh. Massives Holzbrett mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Versilberung. 127 x 42,5 cm. Ganzfigurige, nach rechts gewandte Darstellung des Heiligen in blauem Untergewand und rotem Mantel. Die BordŸren sind mit Perlen und Edelsteinen besetzt. Detailreiche Ausarbeitung der Bart- und Haartracht. Ausdrucksstarke Modellierung des in Braun ausgefŸhrten Inkarnates mit wei§en Hšhungen. Kleine Einstimmungen, horizontaler Schnitt rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €9,500 - €10,450
Starting Price €9,500

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,355 Followers