ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS Russian, 19th
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. St. John portrayed half-length in three quarter view holding an open scroll and a chalice with the naked body of Christ. Painted traditionally with green and browns. Minimally restored. 34.5 x 30.3 cm.
JOHANNES DER VORL€UFER AUS EINER DEESIS Russland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Versilberung, Goldlack. 34,5 x 30,3 cm. Halbfigurige, nach links geneigte Darstellung des TŠufers. Mit seiner rechten Hand verweist er auf die Schale mit dem nackten Leib Christi und die gešffnete Schriftrolle, die er in seiner linken Hand hŠlt. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €330
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping