An Extended Deisis Russian, 19th Century Tempera On - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on

item-41366233=1
AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Christ enthroned shown full-length, the Virgin Mary and Saint John the Baptist in the attitude of adoration to either side. In the background the Archangels Michael and Gabriel, die Apostles John, Peter and Paul and St. Nicholas of Myra. Kneeling to either side Sts. George and Paraskeva and the monastic Sts. Zosima and Savatii bowing in supplication. Minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.6 cm.
ERWEITERTE DEESIS Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,6 cm. Spiegelsymmetrischer Bildaufbau mit dem thronenden Christus in der vertikalen Mittelachse. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn die Muttergottes, Johannes der TŠufer, die Erzengel Michael und Gabriel sowie die Apostel Johannes, Petrus, Paulus und Nikoaus von Myra. Zu seinen FŸ§en knien der heilige Georg und Paraskewa sowie Zosima und Sawatii. †ber der Szene erscheint Gottvater Ÿber einen Wolkenband. Min. rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €1,300 - €1,430
Starting Price €1,300
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,346 Followers