CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT AND CHAMPLEVƒ
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT AND CHAMPLEVƒ ENAMEL OKLAD WITHIN KYOT Russian, late 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1895 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Realistically painted. The silver-gilt oklad with engine-turning. The applied halo decorated in blue and red champlevŽ enamel with star patterns. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark 'STsh' in Cyrillic. 22.2 x 17.6 cm (without glazed kyot).
CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT CHAMPLEVƒ-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1895 …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 22,2 x 17,6 cm (ohne Kiot). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'STsch' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Manier ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist flŠchenfŸllend fein graviert. Der applizierte Nimbus ist entlang des Randes mit Sternmotiven in blauem und rotem ChamplevŽ-Email dekoriert.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping