Tabatière Minéralogique Allemande Montée En Or - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

TABATIÈRE MINÉRALOGIQUE ALLEMANDE MONTÉE EN OR

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Home & Décor

View More
item-175778419=1
item-175778419=2
item-175778419=3

PROBABLEMENT ALLEMAGNE DU SUD, VERS 1775

Details

Ovale formée d'agate rouge et beige, plumée sur le couvercle et marbrée sur le corps, la monture en or rose ciselée d’entrelacs sur fond de filets, apparemment sans poinçons
L.: 7,2 cm. (2 3/4 in.)
Poids brut: 112 gr. (3 oz. 12 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS

A GERMAN GOLD-MOUNTED HARDSTONE SNUFF-BOX, PROBABLY SAXONY, CIRCA 1775
Oval, the body and cover in brown/red agate slightly feathered on the cover, the rose gold mount chased with rococo scrolls on reeded ground, apparently unmarked

  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €3,000 - €5,000
Starting Price €1,500

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,773 Followers