Paire De Candélabres Louis Xv À Deux Bras De Lumière En Bronze Doré Et Porce... - Apr 16, 2024 | Bonhams In Avenue Hoche

item-174391050=1
Paire de candélabres Louis XV à deux bras de lumière en bronze doré et porcelaine Meissen, circa 1755-60, montés sur des bases probablement milieu XVIIIe et d'époque postérieure

A pair of Louis XV ormolu-mounted two-branch candelabra mounted with Meissen figures, circa 1755-60, the bases probably mid-18th century and later

Each with a Meissen standing figure of pastoral musician with a sheep to the base, she playing the flute, he signing, on a pierced scrolling foliate rocaille ormolu base issuing the foliate and berried branches with Vincennes-style flowers, terminating in floral drip-pans and foliate nozzles, and beyond a shaped trellis gazebo, the porcelain with crossed swords mark in underglaze-blue to the reverse, 33cm high, 31cm wide (13in high, 12 1/4in wide) (2)
Footnotes:
Provenance
With Röbbig, Munich.
Private European Collection
  • 28% up to €40,000.00
  • 27% up to €800,000.00
  • 21% above €800,000.00

Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €3,200

Item located in Paris, Avenue Hoche, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,094 Followers