ARISTOTELES. Aristotelis, Aliorvmqve Philosophorvm Ac Medicorvm Problemata.
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
ARISTOTELES. Aristotelis, Aliorvmqve Philosophorvm Ac Medicorvm Problemata, Ad Varias Qvaestiones [et] Philosophiam naturalem cognoscendas in primis vtilia. Colonia, Sumptibus Antonij Hierat, 1624 12mo; 135x65 mm; Legatura del XVIII secolo in piena pelle fulva, cornici lineari e ornate ai piatti, titolo e<br
fregi in oro sul dorso a nervi, risguardi marmorizzati policromi, tagli rossi. Pagine 191, 1 bianca. Marca tipografica sul frontespizio, Capilettera ornati. Qualche fioritura, ma bell’esemplare.Rara edizione di Colonia. Sono qui raccolti i ‘Problemata’ di Aristotele relativi alla medicina, ripartiti in capitoli relativi alle parti del corpo o alle affezioni relativi. Da pagina 96 cominciano i ‘Problemata’ di Marcantonio Zimara e da pagina 135 quelli attribuiti ad Alessandro d’Afrodisia. Infine il frammento di Plutarco sui ‘Lupercalia’.
12mo; 135x65 mm; Full calf binding of XVIIIth century, linear ornated frames on covers, gilt title and ornaments on spine with ribs, polychrome marbled insidecovers, red edges. Pp. 191, 1 blank. Printer’s device on titlepage, ornated initial letters. Some foxing, but nice copy.
Rare Cologne edition. Collected here are Aristotle's 'Problemata' relating to medicine, divided into chapters relating to the parts of the body or the related diseases. The 'Problemata' by Marcantonio Zimara begin on page 96 and those attributed to Alessandro d'Afrodisia begin on page 135.At the end, Plutarch's fragment on the 'Lupercalia'.
- 30%
Estimate €600 - €800
Item located in Padova, ITALY, itOffers In-House Shipping