Giansenio. Commentariorum In Suam Concordiam, Ac Totam Historiam Evangelicam. - Jun 07, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

GIANSENIO. Commentariorum in suam concordiam, ac totam historiam evangelicam.

Related Books

More Items in Books

View More

Recommended Books, Magazines & Papers

View More
item-128966124=1
item-128966124=2
GIANSENIO, Cornelio. Commentariorum in suam concordiam, ac totam historiam evangelicam. Lugduni, P. Landry, 1577 In folio, 350x122 mm, legatura in mezza pergamena e cartonato marmorizzato con angoli. Titolo in oro su tassello al dorso a 4 nervi. Marca tipografica al frontespizio generale e al frontespizio della pars tertia. La pars tertia ha, appunto, un proprio frontespizio. Testo su 2 colonne. Iniz. e fregi xil. Uniformi ma leggere bruniture. Buon esemplare.Il Commentariorum è stato il lavoro principale di Giansenio. Fu un lavoro pionieristico nella storia dell'esegesi cattolica romana. La prima edizione venne pubblicata anche a Louvain, nel 1572. Cornelio Giansenio è stato il primo vescovo della diocesi di Ghent. Fu dottore in teologia e partecipò al Consiglio di Trento. Dal 1562 al 1565 fu presidente del Collegio Teologico dell'Università di Louvain.
In folio, 350x122 mm; Quarter vellum binding with corners, gilt title on label at the spine. Printer's mark on title page, woodcut initials, ornaments, text on 2 columns. Slight uniform browning, good copy.
The Commentariorum was the main work of Giansenio. It was a pioneering work in the history of Roman Catholic exegesis. The first edition was also published in Louvain in 1572. Cornelio Giansenio was the first bishop of the diocese of Ghent. He was a doctor in theology and participated in the Council of Trent. From 1562 to 1565 he was chairman of the Theological College of the University of Louvain.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,000 - €1,200
Starting Price €500

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers