Galenus. Galeni Librorum Secunda Classis & Tertia Classis. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

GALENUS. Galeni Librorum Secunda classis & Tertia classis.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056506=1
GALENUS, Claudius. Galeni Librorum Secunda classis. Venezia, Giunta, 1609In folio; 340x230 mm; Legatura in piena pergamena con titolo e autore manoscritti al dorso; Cc. [2], 109. Manca ultima carta bianca. Frontespizio entro cornice riccamente figurata. Marca editoriale con giglio fiorentino; Capilettera e testatine ornate. Illustrazione xilografica nel testo a carta 70. Carattere tondo e italico, note, postille e glosse tipografiche nei margini laterali. Marginalia di mano antica. Frontespizio con restauri e rinforzi. Tracce d’umidità alle primissime carte e al margine inferiore di altre.Legato con: GALENUS, Claudius. Galeni Librorum Tertia classis.Venezia, Giunta, 1609Cc. 266 [i.e.264], omesse nella numerazione le carte 125-126. Frontespizio entro cornice riccamente figurata. Marca editoriale con giglio fiorentino; Capilettera e testatine ornate. Illustrazione xilografica nel testo a carta 259. Carattere tondo e italico, note, postille e glosse tipografiche nei margini laterali. Marginalia di mano antica. Leggere velature d’umidità e fori di tarlo marginali su alcune carte.Rara edizione giuntina, con traduzione e cura dei più importanti studiosi dell’epoca. I libri della Seconda Classe sono dedicati all’arte di conservare la salute riguardano la dieta, l’alimentazione, il bere, il sonno, il movimento e anche i problemi di carattere psicologico. L’opera comincia con il commento di Galeno al libro di Ippocrate sull’Aria, Acqua e Luoghi. I libri della Terza Classe riguardano le cause delle malattie, l’esame dei sintomi e contengono la descrizione clinica di diverse affezioni, come la difficoltà di respirare, la palpitazione, i tumori. Da carta 225 verso comincia il suo importante commento alla teoria degli umori di Ippocrate.<br
Le opere di Galeno costituiscono un vasto compendio in cui vengono analizzate tantissime tematiche di natura medica, i cui punti di vista hanno dominato la medicina occidentale per tredici secoli, fino al Rinascimento, quando cominciarono lentamente e con grande cautela a essere messi in discussione. Dal suo nome deriva la “galenica”, ovvero l’arte del farmacista nella preparazione dei farmaci.
GALENUS, Claudius. Galeni Librorum Secunda classis.Venezia, Giunta, 1609
In folio; 340x230 mm; full vellum binding with handwritten title and author on spine. Leaves 2], 109. Lack the last blank leaf. Title page within rich illustrated frame. Printer’s device with Florence’s lily; adorned initials and headpieces. Woodcut illustration in the text on l. 70. Round and italic type, notes, marginal notes and typographic glosses on margins. Ancient handwritten marginalia. Title page with restorations and reinforcements. Sign of humidity in the first leaves and on the lower margin of others.
Bound with: GALENUS, Claudius. Galeni Librorum Tertia classis.Venezia, Giunta, 1609
Leaves 266 [i.e. 264]. No numeration on leaves 125-126. Printer’s device with Florence’s lily; adorned initials and headpieces. Woodcut illustration in the text on l. 259. Round and italic type, notes, marginal notes and typographic glosses on margins. Ancient handwritten marginalia. Slight traces of humidity and wormholes on margins of some leaves.
Rare Giuntina edition, with translation and editing by the most important scholars of the time. The Second Class books are dedicated to the art of maintaining health and concern diet, nutrition, drinking, sleep, movement and also psychological problems. The work begins with Galen's commentary on Hippocrates' book on Air, Water and Places. The Third Class books concern the causes of diseases, the examination of symptoms and contain the clinical description of various affections, such as difficulty breathing, palpitation, tumors. His important commentary on Hippocrates' theory of humors begins on page 225. Galen's works constitute a vast compendium in which many medical issues are analysed, whose points of view dominated Western medicine for thirteen centuries, until the Renaissance, when they slowly and with great caution began to be questioned. From his name comes "galenics", or the pharmacist's art in preparing medicines.
  • 30%

Estimate €700 - €800
Starting Price €400

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers