Serao. Istoria Dell'incendio Del Vesuvio Accaduto Nel Mese Di Maggio Dell'anno Mdccxxxvii. - Feb 07, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

SERAO. Istoria dell'Incendio del Vesuvio accaduto nel mese di Maggio dell'Anno MDCCXXXVII.

item-169262982=1
SERAO, Francesco. Istoria dell'Incendio del Vesuvio Accaduto nel mese di Maggio dell'Anno MDCCXXXVII. Scritta per l'Accademia delle Scienze. Napoli, Novello De Bonis, 1738
4to. 264x200 mm. Legatura coeva in pergamena rigida, tagli picchiettati. Pagine [8], 163,1 bianca. 2 Tavole incise ripiegate. Fregio sul Frontespizio, Carattere italico e Romano, Iniziali Xilografiche, testo su due colonne in italiano e latino. Ex libris di Antonio Moreno Martín stampigliato nel foglio di guardia. Bell’esemplare con ampi margini.
Rara prima edizione. Opera pioneristica della vulcanologia. Questa edizione, recante il testo latino a fronte, era destinata al mercato nazionale e internazionale; altre due emissioni dello stesso anno, riportavano il solo testo italiano o latino.
Importantissima descrizione scientifica della devastante eruzione del Vesuvio avvenuta tra il 14 maggio e il 4 giugno 1737, e che il 24 maggio provocò la completa distruzione di Torre del Greco. Il trattato fu molto lodato da Ferdinando Galiani nel suo Catalogo delle materie appartenenti al Vesuvio, e tradotto in francese e in inglese. Di particolare interesse anche le due grandi tavole incise in rame: l'una raffigura i due crateri in sezione e l'altra un'ampia veduta del Vesuvio. Il Serao (1702-1783), protomedico del Regno di Napoli, fu il primo a dare delle eruzioni del Vesuvio una descrizione rigorosamente scientifica. Darley: “Serao was to first to use the word lava, derived from the Latin labes for fall or slide. In an attempt to add a positive note, his account ended with some safety measure, suggesting that people build dykes and ditches or divert and divide the main flow of molten material as had proved effective at Etna”. Questa edizione, recante il testo latino a fronte, era destinata al mercato nazionale e internazionale; altre due emissioni dello stesso anno riportavano il solo testo italiano o latino.Esemplare di prestigiosa provenienza, appartenuto al bibliofilo spagnolo Antonio Moreno Martín, 1916-1990, che creò una delle collezioni più ricche della Spagna. Melzi, Anonime e pseudonime, 1., p. 3. Galiani n. 48; Furchheim pp. 180-82, G. Darley, Vesuvio, Londra 2011, p. 65-66. Per A. M. Martin: María Dolores Segura del Pino, Diccionario Biográfico de Almería, Instituto de Estudios Almerienses / Fundación Cajamar, Almería, 2006, pp. 267-268.
4to. 264x200 mm. Contemporary stiff vellum, marbled edges. Pages [8], 163, 1 blank. 2 folding engraved plates. Woodcut vignette on the title page, Italic and Roman type, Woodcut decorative Initials, text in two columns in Italian and Latin. Ex libris of Antonio Moreno Martín stamped on endpaper. A fine copy with wide margins.
Rare first edition. Pioneering work of volcanology. Very important scientific description of the devastating eruption of Vesuvius which took place between 14 May and 4 June 1737, and which on 24 May caused the complete destruction of Torre del Greco. The treatise was highly praised by Ferdinando Galiani in his ‘Catalogo delle materie appartenenti al Vesuvio’, and translated in French and in English. Also of particular interest are the two large plates engraved in copper: one depicts the two craters in section and the other a broad view of Vesuvius. Serao (1702-1783), protomedical doctor of the Kingdom of Naples, was the first to give a rigorously scientific description of the eruptions of Vesuvius.Darley: “Serao was to first to use the word lava, derived from the Latin labes for fall or slide. In an attempt to add a positive note, his account of him ended with some safety measure, suggesting that people build dykes and ditches or divert and divide the main flow of molten material as had proved effective at Etna”. This edition, bearing the facing Latin text, was intended for the national and international market; two other issues of the same year carried only the Italian or Latin text.Copy of prestigious provenance, which belonged to the Spanish bibliophile Antonio Moreno Martín, 1916-1990, who created one of the richest collections in Spain.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,800 - €2,000
Starting Price €1,200

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers