Aussergewoehnlich grosse Biedermeier-Kaminuhr, 18. u. 19. Jh.
Exceptionally large Biedermeier mantel clock - 18th and 19th century Curved base on bun feet, four alabaster columns supporting the architectural, partly mirrored case, carved and gilded mythical beast and eagle top, glazed brass bezel, enameled dial with Roman numerals and Arabic minute scale, the case, Franconian circa 1828, the movement 18th century by Le Roy, Paris (marked on the reverse), quarter hour striking mechanism on three bells. Cherry wood veneer. 121 x 61 x 21 cm. // Aussergewoehnlich grosse Biedermeier-Kaminuhr 18. u. 19. Jh. Auf Ballenfuessen geschwungener Sockel, vier Alabastersaeulen das architektonische, zum Teil verspiegelte Gehaeuse tragend, geschnitzter und vergoldeter Fabeltier- und Adleraufsatz, verglaste Messinglunette, emailliertes Ziffernblatt mit roemischen Stundenzahlen und arabischer Minuterie, das Gehaeuse, Franken um 1828, das Werk 18. Jh. von Le Roy, Paris (rueckseitig bez.), Viertelstundenschlagwerk auf drei Glocken. Kirschholz furniert. 121 x 61 x 21 cm.
- 30%
Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping