Burian Zdenek - "Gli animali della Preistoria - Proaves", 1971
ITA
matita, tempera e acquerello su cartoncino, 40 x 52,5 cm
Illustrazione originale realizzata dal maestro ceco Burian pubblicata per la prima volta sul volume "Gli animali della Preistoria" nella collana Guarda e scopri gli animali vol. 16 dalla AMZ nel 1971. Formatosi all’Accademia di belle arti di Praga, Burian cominciò la sua carriera di illustratore preistorico nei primi anni ’30, ma fu dopo l’incontro con il paleontologo Josef Augusta nel 1935, per le cui pubblicazioni fece da illustratore, che divenne in breve tempo uno dei paleoartisti più apprezzati al mondo, al punto tale che nel 2017 gli fu fatto l’onore di dare il proprio nome ad un nuovo esemplare di dinosauro rinvenuto in Repubblica Ceca, il Burianosaurus. Fori di affissione ai margini e lievi pieghe agli angoli. Firmata e datata.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
pencil, tempera and watercolor on thin cardboard. Original illustration made by the Czech master Burian published for the first time in the volume "The animals of Prehistory" in the series Look and discover the animals vol. 16 by AMZ in 1971. Trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, Burian began his career as a prehistoric illustrator in the early 1930s, but it was after meeting paleontologist Josef Augusta in 1935, for whose publications he acted as illustrator, who quickly became one of the most popular paleoartists in the world, to the point that in 2017 he was given the honor of giving his name to a new dinosaur specimen found in the Czech Republic, the Burianosaurus. Pin holes in the margins and slight creases in the corners. Signed and dated.
ITA
ENG
.
- 23% up to €50,000.00
- 20% above €50,000.00
Estimate €4,000 - €6,500
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Milano, Italy, itOffers In-House Shipping