FONTANA. Paesaggio con villaggio e fiume.
View More Items in DrawingsRelated Drawings
More Items in Italian Drawings
View MoreRecommended Art
Giovanni Fontana. Paesaggio con villaggio e fiume. 1845
Acquarello in bistro su carta. 154x225 mm. Riquadrato a penna e incollato su foglio di supporto. A penna nera, firma “G. Fontana’ e data 45 nel disegno, in basso a destra.
Giovanni Fontana, 1795-1845, di Genova, fu allievo di da Carlo Baratta all'Accademia Ligustica di Belle Arti di Genova, dove in seguito divenne professore stesso: concluse gli studi a Roma. Seguendo lo stile neoclassico, decorò diverse chiese della sua città natale, Genova, con composizioni religiose. Era anche noto per le sue decorazioni teatrali, come i decori per il teatro Carlo Felice, e per il teatro di Modena. Dipinse una carità romana e il patriarca Giuseppe per il re Carlo Alberto di Sardegna, un affresco nella chiesa di San Martino in Sampierdarena e due opere per la chiesa di Lavagna. Si conosce un album di schizzi e disegni dell'artista, firmato e datato 1837. L'album comprendeva disegni architettonici, studi da sculture antiche, vedute del paesaggio, studi anatomici e disegni da affreschi. Morì prematuramente al culmine della sua carriera nel 1845. L'album è stato sciolto e alcuni fogli occasionalmente compaiono sul mercato dell'arte.
Watercolor in bistro on paper. 154x225 mm. Placed in pen and glued on a support sheet. With black pen, signature "G. Fontana 'and date 45 in the drawing, bottom right.
Giovanni Fontana, 1795-1845, from Genoa, was a pupil of da Carlo Baratta at the Ligustica Academy of Fine Arts in Genoa, where he later became a professor himself: he completed his studies in Rome. Following the neoclassical style, he decorated several churches in his native city, Genoa, with religious compositions. He was also known for his theatrical decorations, such as the decorations for the Carlo Felice theater, and for the Modena theater. He painted a Roman charity and the patriarch Giuseppe for King Carlo Alberto of Sardinia, a fresco in the church of San Martino in Sampierdarena and two works for the church of Lavagna. We know a sketchbook and drawings of the artist, signed and dated 1837. The album included architectural drawings, studies from ancient sculptures, views of the landscape, anatomical studies and drawings from frescoes. He died prematurely at the height of his career in 1845. The album was dissolved and some papers occasionally appear on the art market.
- 28%
Estimate €500 - €600
Item located in Padova, itSee Policy for Shipping