A Yoruba Figure - Mar 20, 2019 | Hammer Auktionen, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art In Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

A Yoruba Figure

Sold
A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji": Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 29,5 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler, Thurgau, 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schon imme
2019A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"See Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji": Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba (Oyo), Nigeria (Oke Iho) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde sc
2019A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"See Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji": Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kokosnussscheiben. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rh
2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"See Sold Price
Sold
A Mende Figure: Figur Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: "A female figure. I
2020A Mende FigureSee Sold Price
Sold
An Akan Maternity Figure: Figur, Mutter mit Kind Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 12.06.1968). CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1 032
2021An Akan Maternity FigureSee Sold Price
Sold
A Lobi Figure, "bateba": Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Kurth Kocher (1943-2014), Zürich (1996). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereint
2022A Lobi Figure, "bateba"See Sold Price
Sold
An Igbo Maternity Figure: Mutter-Kind-Figur Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 600 / 1 200 EUR 516 / 1 032
2020An Igbo Maternity FigureSee Sold Price
Sold
A Koma-Bulsa Seated Figure: Sitzende Figur Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1987). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 700 Jahre (+/- 20 %). Karl Ferdinand Sch�
2020A Koma-Bulsa Seated FigureSee Sold Price
Sold
A Lobi Bronze Figure: Miniatur-Figur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 14 cm. B 16 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Darstellung eines sitzenden Gefangen
2021A Lobi Bronze FigureSee Sold Price
Sold
A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla": Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 30,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zu
2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"See Sold Price
Sold
A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian": Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Z
2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"See Sold Price

Related Figurines & Statuettes

More Items in Tribal Art Figurines & Statuettes

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-70029604=1
item-70029604=2
item-70029604=3
item-70029604=4
item-70029604=5
item-70029604=6
item-70029604=7
item-70029604=8
item-70029604=9
item-70029604=10
item-70029604=11
item-70029604=12
item-70029604=13
item-70029604=14
item-70029604=15
item-70029604=16
item-70029604=17
item-70029604=18
A Yoruba Figure
A Yoruba Figure
Item Details
Description
Figur
Yoruba, Nigeria
vermutl. Yemi Bisiri († 1969)
Ohne Sockel / without base
Gelbguss. H 21,5 cm.

Provenienz:
Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Beier, Ulli (1963). Yemi Bisiri: a Yoruba brass caster. Ibadan: Mbari Publications.

CHF 200 / 400
EUR 172 / 344

Condition
The condition (wear, cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please fee free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

——————————————————————————

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf mehreren Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
  • 20%

A Yoruba Figure

Estimate CHF 200 - CHF 400
See Sold Price
Starting Price CHF 5
7 bidders are watching this item.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, ch
See Policy for Shipping

Payment

Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
TOP